Inverness Bowling Club

Honours
1897 Highland Bowling Association Fours winner
1902 Highland Bowling Association President – J. O. Macgruther
Highland Bowling Association Singles winner – J. Blackhall
1905 Highland Bowling Association Fours winner
1906 Highland Bowling Association President – A. Kennedy
1914 Highland Bowling Association President – G. A. Cameron
1915 Highland Bowling Association President – G. A. Cameron
1916 Highland Bowling Association President – G. A. Cameron
1926 Highland Bowling Association Pairs winner – D. R. Munro A. Fraser
Inverness and Northern Counties – Singles winner – John Campbell – Fours winners – A. J. MacLean, D. C. Wilson, D. R. Munro, Jno. MacKenzie
1927 Highland Bowling Association Singles winners – J. Campbell
Highland Bowling Association Fours winner
  Inverness and Northern Counties – Singles winner – James MacKenzie – Fours winners – A. J. MacLean D. C. Wilson D. R. Munroe Jno. MacKenzie
1928 Inverness and Northern Counties – Singles winner – James MacKenzie
1929 Highland Bowling Association Pairs winners – D. C. Wilson A. Fraser
Inverness and Northern Counties – Singles winner – Duncan C. Wilson
1930 Inverness and Northern Counties – Singles winner – James MacKenzie – Fours winners – A. Ross, W. A. Fraser, Geo. Fraser,D. B. MacDougall
1931 Inverness and Northern Counties – Singles winner – John MacKenzie – Fours winners – A. Ross, A. J. MacLean, Geo. Fraser, D. B. MacDougall
1932 Highland Bowling Association President – J. MacKenzie
Inverness and Northern Counties – Singles winner – John MacKenzie
1934 Highland Bowling Association Pairs winners – S. Chisholm J. Dalgleish
1936 Inverness and Northern Counties – Singles winner – Alex. Ross
1941 Munro Cup Winners – W. A. Dunbar, W. E. Matheson, W. Shanks, J. Fletcher.
1942 Munro Cup Winners – J. Dalgliesh, A. Lyon, T. MacKenzie, J. Keir
1943 Inverness and Northern Counties – Singles winner – D. G. Campbell
1944 Inverness and Northern Counties – Singles winner – D. G. Campbell – Fours winners – D. Urquhart W. H. Burnett W. A. Dunbar K. Junor
1946 Highland Bowling Association Pairs winners – T. Carle A. Milne
  Munro Cup Winners – D. G. Campbell, Geo. Henry, W. K. Eddie, W. B. Fiddes.
1949 Inverness and Northern Counties – Singles winner – D. Urquhart
1952 Inverness and Northern Counties Fours winners – R. Gordon K. Junor W. MacKenzie R. Meldrum
1953 Inverness and Northern Counties – Singles winner – R. T. Meldrum
1954 Highland Bowling Association President – W. V. Neill
1955 Inverness and Northern Counties Fours winners – R. Gordon D. Maxwell J. Dalgliesh R. Meldrum
1960 Inverness and Northern Counties – Singles winner – J. A. MacBean – Fours winners – L. D. MacDonald, D. Ferguson, A. Dewar, R. Meldrum
1963 Scottish International team – J. MacBean
1964 Scottish International team – J. MacBean
1965 Inverness and Northern Counties – Singles winner – W. MacKay
1967 Inverness Champion of Champions – J. M. Cameron
1968 Munro Cup Winners – W. MacKay, N. MacKenzie, W. Smith, A. Y. Cameron.
Inverness and Northern Counties – Singles winner – A. G. Martin
1969 Inverness and Northern Counties – Singles winner – D. MacKintosh – Fours winners – A. Malcolm J. Walker D. MacKintosh W. MacKay
1971 Inverness and Northern Counties Fours winners – G. Dalgleish G. Wardrop N. MacKenzie W. MacKay
1972 Inverness and Northern Counties – Singles winner – J. R. Clark
1973 Munro Cup Winners – D. J. MacDonald, W. Summerfield, A. F. Cameron, D. M. MacKenzie.
1974 Commonwealth Games silver medal – A. MacKintosh
  Inverness Champion of Champions – D. MacKintosh
1975 Inverness and Northern Counties – Singles winner – A. G. Martin – Fours winners – G. Dalgleish, T. MacKenna, R. Ewen, W. MacKay
1976 Inverness and Northern Counties Fours winners – W. MacLeod T. MacKenna R. EwenW. MacKay
  Inverness and Northern Counties Mixed Pairs winners – A. M. Quinney and G. Quinney.
1977 Inverness and Northern Counties – Singles winner – S. MacKintosh – Fours winners – S. MacKintosh, A. Cameron, A. G. Martin, D. MacKintosh
Inverness and Northern Counties Mixed Pairs winners – A. MacKintosh and B. Smith
1978 Scottish International team – A. MacKintosh
Inverness and Northern Counties – Singles winner – G. Dalgliesh
1979 Highland Bowling Association President – R. Harvey
Inverness and Northern Counties – Singles winner – T. I. MacDonald
  Inverness Champion of Champions – A. MacKintosh
1980 Scottish International team – A. MacKintosh
  Inverness Champion of Champions – A. MacKintosh
  Inverness and Northern Counties Mixed Pairs winners – J. Howie and M. Craig
1981 Scottish International team – A. MacKintosh
Finlay MacIver Trophy winners
  Inverness and Northern Counties Mixed Pairs winners – A. Clunas and B. Smith
1982 Scottish International team – A. MacKintosh
  Inverness Champion of Champions – J. Robertson
1983 Scottish International team – A. MacKintosh
  Munro Cup Winners – Mrs. C. Murray, J. Stewart, J. Nairne, A. W. Malcolm.
1984 Inverness and Northern Counties Fours winners – R. Munro J. Robertson A. Clunas S. MacKintosh
  Northern Counties President - J. Moffat
  Munro Cup Winners – Mrs. M. Craig, A. W. Malcolm, J. Mair, Mrs. B. MacLennan.
1985 Scottish International team – I. Penwright
  Northern Counties President – J. Moffat
Finlay Maciver Trophy winners
Inverness Champion of Champions – F. Hepburn
1986 Scottish International team – A. MacKintosh, I. Penwright
  Finlay Maciver Trophy winners
  Inverness and Northern Counties Mixed Pairs winners – W. Howie and J. Howie
1987 Northern Counties Singles Champion – A. MacKintosh
  Inverness and Northern Counties Fours winners – G. Penwright J. Robertson A. MacKintosh I. Penwright
1988 Northern Counties Vice President James Stewart
  Northern Counties Mixed Pairs winners – I. Penwright and N. Penwright
1989 Northern Counties President – J. Stewart
  Northern Counties Secretary - A. W. Malcolm
Northern Counties Singles winner – W. Howie
  Scottish Bowling Assocation Fours -Silver Medal-G.Hever,W.M.Coffee,A.Claunas,A.MacKintosh.
1990 Scottish Women’s Bowling Association President – S. Malcolm
  Northern Counties Secartary A.W.Malcom
Inverness and Northern Counties Fours winners – F. Hepburn G. Martin S. ChristieA. MacKintosh
Inverness and Northern Counties Mixed Pairs winners – W. Howie and J. Howie
1991 Northern Counties President – A. W. Malcolm
Northern Counties Secretary – J. Stewart
  Scottish Women's International N.Penwright
  Inverness and Northern Counties – Singles winner – I. Penwright – Fours winners – F. E. Davidson M. Gordon M. Davidson I. Penwright
1992 Northern Counties Secretary – J. Stewart
  Northern Counties Top Ten winner
  Northern Counties Fours winners and Finlay MacIver Trophy winners– J. Shields, G. Watson, M. McLaren, S. Christie
  Inverness and Northern Counties – Singles winner – I. Penwright – Fours winners – J. ShieldsF. M. B. Lee A. Ogilvie W. Howie
  Mixed Pairs winners – S. Christie and L. Christie
1993 Northern Counties Secretary – J. Stewart
  Northern Counties Top Ten winner
  Northern Counties Triples winners – N. G. Ross, M. Davidson, I. Penwright
1994 Northern Counties Secretary – J. Stewart
  Inverness and Northern Counties Fours winners – A. Clunas F. E. Davidson M Davidson I. Penwright
  Inverness and Northern Counties Mixed Pairs winners – T. MacKenna and B. MacKenna
  Munro Cup Winners – G. S. Johnstone, B. Fraser, Miss W. Johnstone, G. Greig.
1995 Northern Counties Secretary – J. Stewart
1996 Northern Counties Secretary – J. Stewart
  Inverness and Northern Counties – Singles winner – W. Howie – Mixed Pairs winners – F. M. B. Lee and S. Coffey
1997 Northern Counties Secretary – J. Stewart
  Northern Counties Singles winner – B MacDonald
  Northern Counties Fours winners and – Finlay MacIver Trophy winners W. A. Johnstone, A. G. Martin, A. Ogilvie, M. Murray
1998 Scottish Mixed Pairs winners – E. Davidson and M. Davidson
  Northern Counties Secretary – J. Stewart
  Northern Counties Fours winners – W. A. Johnstone, A. G. Martin, A. Ogilvie, M. Murray
  Inverness and Northern Counties Fours winners – J. Johnstone M. Coffey F. Hepburn .F M. B. Lee
1999 Northern Counties Secretary – J. Stewart
  Northern Counties Fours winners and –Finlay MacIver Trophy winners E. Malcolm, W. A. Johnstone, A. Ogilvie, T. Wilson
2000 Northern Counties Secretary – J. Stewart
  Northern Counties Singles winner – W. Howie
  Northern Counties Fours winners and Finlay MacIver Trophy winners– F. Davidson, S. Murphy, W. A. Johnstone, M. Murray
2001 Northern Counties President – F. Rush.
Northern Counties Secretary – J. Stewart
  Northern Counties Top Ten winner
Northern Counties Triples winners – J. Johnstone, W. Johnstone, A. Clunas
2002 Scottish Inter County Top Ten winner
  Northern Counties Secretary – J. Stewart
  Northern Counties Singles winner – K. MacKay
2003 Northern Counties President – K. MacKintosh
Northern Counties Secretary – J. Stewart
  Northern Counties Top Ten winner
Northern Counties Singles winner – I. Penwright
  Northern Counties Fours winners – A. McCallum, W. A. Johnstone, A. Monteith, K. MacKay
2004 Northern Counties President – K. MacKintosh
Scottish Inter County Top Ten runner up
Northern Counties Secretary – J. Stewart
2005 Scottish Bowling Association District 1 representative – R. J. Mitchell
Northern Counties Secretary – J. Stewart
2006 Scottish Bowling Association District 1 representative – R. J. Mitchell
Northern Counties Secretary – J. Stewart
  Northern Counties Singles winner – K. MacKay
2007 Scottish Bowling Association District 1 representative – R. J. Mitchell
Northern Counties Secretary – J. Stewart
  Northern Counties Top Ten winner
  Northern Counties Singles winner – K. MacKay
Northern Counties Pairs winners – G. A. Nicol, S. Christie
  Northern Counties Junior singles winner – E. Fraser
2008 Scottish Bowling Association District 1 representative – R. J. Mitchell
Scottish Women Bowling Association National Triples Championship Betty MacKenna, Jennifer Forbes and Margaret Davidson(skip)
  Northern Counties Secretary – J. Stewart
Northern Counties Triples winners – P. Smeaton, I. Penwright, M. Davidson
Northern Counties Fours winners and Finlay MacIver Trophy winners - R. Paterson, W. A. Johnstone, R. J. Mitchell, W. Howie.
2009 Scottish Bowling Association District 1 representative – R. J. Mitchell
Northern Counties Secretary – J. Stewart
Scottish Inter County Top Ten Assocation President-J.Stewart
Represent Scotland British Isle Championships Betty MacKenna, Jennifer Forbes and Margaret Davidson(skip)
Northern Counties Top Ten winner
Northern Counties Fours winners – R. Paterson, W. A. Johnstone, R. J. Mitchell, W. Howie
2010 Scottish Bowling Association District 1 representative – R. J. Mitchell
Northern Counties President – G. A. Nicol
Northern Counties Secretary – J. Stewart

Northern Counties Top Ten Winner

Northern Counties Pairs Winners -A MacKenzie & F Bernardi
2011 Bowls Scotland District Secretary-R.J.Mitchell
Northern Counties Secretary – J. Stewart
Northern Counties Assisant Secretary- Ian Farquhar
Northern Counties Top Ten winners
Northern Counties Singles Winner -Kevin Bowie
Northern Counties Triples Winners A.McKenzie, S.Harrigan,M.Davidson.
2012 Bowls Scotland Distric Secretary-R.J.Mitchell
Northern Counties Secretary -J.Stewart
Northern Counties Assisant Secretary-Ian Farqhar
Northern Counties Singles winner - K. Bowie
Northern Counties Pairs winners - K. J. Ross, M. J. Ross
  Northern Counties Fours winners - N. G. Ross, K. MacKintosh, S. Christie, K. MacKay
2013 Bowls Scotland District Secretary-R. J. Mitchell
Northern Counties Vice President- Ian Farquhar
Northern Counties Secretary-J.Stewart
Northern Counties Pairs winners-S.Christie,K.MacKay
  Northern Counties Triples winners-J.Shields,R.J.Mitchell,M.Davidson.
2014 Bowls Scotland District Secretary-R.J.Mitchell
 

Northern Counties President -Ian Farquhar

  Northern Counties Secretary - James Stewart
2015 Bowls Scotland Distric Secretary - R. J. Mitchell
  Northern Counties Ladies Vice President - M. Munro

Northern Counties Secretary - J. Stewart
  Northern Counties Assistant Secretary - Ian Farquhar
2016 Bowls Scotland Distric Secretary - R. J. Mitchell
  Northern Counties Ladies President - M. Munro
  Northern Counties Vice President - R. J. Mitchell
  Northern Counties Secretary - J. Stewart Northern Counties Top Ten winners
  Northern Counties Ladies winner Elaine Davidson
  Northern Counties Singles winner-S.Christie,
  Northern Counties Triples winners M.Sloggie R. Ansell M.Davidson.
2017 Bowls Scotland Distric Secretary - R. J. Mitchell
  Northern Counties President - R. J. Mitchell
  Northern Counties Secretary - J. Stewart
   
   
   
   
Information gathered by James Stewart. (historian)